Pollution Incident Detail


Pollution Incident Detail: #294670 - Stream Sedimentation - I-66 Construction Project
Overview
Closed
4/15/2020 12:00:00 PM
4/15/2020 1:10:00 PM
Steven Fontenot
Caller reported observing sediment laden water in Accotink Creek where it traverses Chain Bridge Rd & I-66 On-Ramp in Fairfax, VA. Caller stated sediment appeared to be originating upstream where ongoing construction is being conducted on I-66.
Location
Northern
3347 Willow Cres Dr, Fairfax, VA 22030
059 - Fairfax County
Accotink Creek at Chain Bridge Rd crossing, near 3347 Willow Cres Dr,
Closure
4/16/2020 6:27:05 PM
Pollution report being managed by a media-specific program
Associated with IR # 294670, 294690, 294694, 294693, 294687

Potentially Responsible Party
Reported By
Kris Unger
Property Owner
Contact on Scene

Other Details
Unknown
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
VA Department of Transportation (VDOT)
No
Reportee observed Accotink Creek appearing to be sediment laden on 4/15/20. Site location did experience a heavy rain event on 4/13/20 with a milder rain event the evening of 4/14/20.
Receptor
Yes
Accotink Creek
Unknown
1.0
-1.0

Materials Involved
Incident Types
-

Closed Call/IR
4/16/2020
Assigned
4/15/2020
Assigned
4/15/2020
Under Investigation
4/15/2020
Assigned
4/15/2020
Call Received
4/15/2020
Correspondence Sent
4/15/2020
Overview
4/15/2020 12:00:00 PM
4/15/2020 1:10:00 PM
Steven Fontenot
Yes
No
Caller reported observing sediment laden water in Accotink Creek where it traverses Chain Bridge Rd & I-66 On-Ramp in Fairfax, VA. Caller stated sediment appeared to be originating upstream where ongoing construction is being conducted on I-66.
Location
Northern
3347 Willow Cres Dr, Fairfax, VA 22030
Accotink Creek at Chain Bridge Rd crossing, near 3347 Willow Cres Dr,
Receptor Information
Yes
No
Accotink Creek
Other IR Info
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
No
Contacts
Potentially Responsible Party
Property Owner
Reported By
Kris Unger
Contact on Scene
Permit Details
No