Pollution Incident Detail


Pollution Incident Detail: #294690 - E&S Concern - VDOT I-66 Construction Project
Overview
Closed
4/15/2020 1:10:00 PM
4/16/2020 10:48:22 AM
Public Website
This is a follow-up to Pollution Incident #294670 Photos available at https://i66outsidethebeltwayaccotink.shutterfly.com/pictures/921 a. The Mosby Woods tributary of Accotink Creek at this point is discolored and opaque with heavy sediment discharge from the I-66 Outside the Beltway project in the adjacent I-66/Route 123 cloverleaf. Water in the tributary entering the cloverleaf from the upstream side is absolutely clear (at intersection of Spruce Street and Rosehaven Street). b. From outside the worksite I was unable to see what the possible source of sediment in the tributary might be. However, it can be seen the entire cloverleaf is denuded, with extensive areas of bare earth, great piles of stored unconsolidated soil, and stormwater controls seeming to be in a haphazard state. As everywhere else along this project, earthmoving seems to have gotten far ahead of soil stabilization efforts.
Location
Northern
Rt 123 and I-66 interchange Fairfax, VA
059 - Fairfax County
On Chain Bridge Road (service lane), Fairfax, 140 yards north of intersection with Fairfax Village Drive, in the Mosby Woods tributary of Accotink Creek, coordinates 38.866291, -77.306976
Closure
4/16/2020 6:20:22 PM
Pollution report being managed by a media-specific program
Associated with IR # 294670, 294690, 294694, 294693, 294687

Potentially Responsible Party
VDOT
Reported By
Philip Latasa
Property Owner
Contact on Scene

Other Details
Unknown
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
VA Department of Transportation (VDOT)
No
Receptor
Yes
Accotink Creek
Impacted
1.0
-1.0

Materials Involved
Incident Types
-

Closed Call/IR
4/16/2020
Under Investigation
4/16/2020
Assigned
4/16/2020
Call Received
4/16/2020
Overview
4/15/2020 1:10:00 PM
4/16/2020 10:48:22 AM
Public Website
Yes
No
This is a follow-up to Pollution Incident #294670 Photos available at https://i66outsidethebeltwayaccotink.shutterfly.com/pictures/921 a. The Mosby Woods tributary of Accotink Creek at this point is discolored and opaque with heavy sediment discharge from the I-66 Outside the Beltway project in the adjacent I-66/Route 123 cloverleaf. Water in the tributary entering the cloverleaf from the upstream side is absolutely clear (at intersection of Spruce Street and Rosehaven Street). b. From outside the worksite I was unable to see what the possible source of sediment in the tributary might be. However, it can be seen the entire cloverleaf is denuded, with extensive areas of bare earth, great piles of stored unconsolidated soil, and stormwater controls seeming to be in a haphazard state. As everywhere else along this project, earthmoving seems to have gotten far ahead of soil stabilization efforts.
Location
Northern
VA
On Chain Bridge Road (service lane), Fairfax, 140 yards north of intersection with Fairfax Village Drive, in the Mosby Woods tributary of Accotink Creek, coordinates 38.866291, -77.306976
Receptor Information
Yes
No
Accotink Creek
Other IR Info
No
Contacts
Potentially Responsible Party
VDOT
Property Owner
Reported By
Philip Latasa
Contact on Scene
Permit Details
No