Pollution Incident Detail


Pollution Incident Detail: #303847 - Fish Kill - Long Branch
Overview
Closed
3/23/2022 5:45:00 PM
3/24/2022 4:29:11 PM
Public Website
Report of dead fish in Long Branch waterway behind Olde Creek Elementary School. Report states private citizen observed approx. 80 small, dead fish (from 2in to 6 in in length) in creek @ 5:45 PM on March 23, 2022.
Location
Northern
9814 Flintridge Ct Fairfax, VA 22032
059 - Fairfax County
Long Branch waterway
Closure
4/6/2022 11:18:06 AM
No additional action required by DEQ (Water).
DEQ responded to incident No source of fish kill or remaining impacts observed FFX Co will continue to monitor for possible source

Potentially Responsible Party
Reported By
John Gallagher
Property Owner
Contact on Scene

Other Details
Unknown
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Local Fire/EMS, Local Government
No
DEQ PReP and WQM staff conducted a joint site investigation. Source of fish kill was undetermined. DEQ staff did observe evidence of an E&S Control failure at a construction near the Long Branch waterway headwaters. Sediment-laden water may have contributed to fish kill.
Receptor
Yes
Long Branch
Unknown
80.0
100.0
UT of Long Branch near Holly Estates

Materials Involved
Incident Types
-
-

Closed Call/IR
4/6/2022
Program Participant Assigned
3/25/2022
Program Participant Assigned
3/24/2022
Program Participant Assigned
3/24/2022
Program Participant Assigned
3/24/2022
Assigned
3/24/2022
Under Investigation
3/24/2022
Call Received
3/24/2022
Notification Sent
3/24/2022
Site Visit
3/24/2022
Overview
3/24/2022 6:25:00 PM
3/24/2022 4:29:11 PM
Public Website
Yes
No
Several (over 790 so far) dead fish in streams in Fairfax VA near bhind Olde Creek Elementary.eaching out about an environmental issue. Dead Fish in Creek behind Olde Creek Elementary - While walking in the woods around 5:45 PM on March 23, 2022, behind my house, I spotted several small, dead fish in the creek. I followed up the creek a quarter mile, and saw at least 40 dead fish of varying sizes (from 2 inches, like minnows, to 6 inches in length). I continued on the trail of fish up towards Somerset Pool, but the dead fish continued beyond that, finally culminating at the water around Whitacre and Laurel, across from the Woodson Baseball field. This is very concerning, as I have never seen so many dead fish in the water-- wondering if the rain caused pesticide runoff from nearby houses, or materials ran down from the Frost Middle School construction. I am worried that there may be a larger issue that could affect the wildlife, and people's and pet's health.
Location
Northern
9814 Flintridge Ct Fairfax, VA 22032
In streams at Fairfax VA near behind Olde Creek Elementary, and up to cross of Whitacre and Laurel, near Woodson Baseball Field
Receptor Information
Yes
Yes
Other IR Info
Local Government
No
Contacts
Potentially Responsible Party
Property Owner
Reported By
John Gallagher
Contact on Scene
Permit Details
No